Skip to main content

Staff contacts are grouped by unit: Compliance and enforcement, Licensing and certification, Policy and rules.

Compliance and enforcement

Contact these staff with questions about ordinances, technical assistance, SSTS business complaints, compliance and enforcement, and rule interpretation.

NamePhone and emailCounties served
Tim Luedtke218-302-6660
timothy.luedtke@state.mn.us
Anoka, Carlton, Chisago, Cook, Itasca, Isanti, Kanabec, Koochiching, Lake, Pine, St. Louis
Aaron Patrick218-316-3909
aaron.patrick@state.mn.us
Aitkin, Benton, Cass, Crow Wing, Kandiyohi, Meeker, Mille Lacs, Morrison, Sherburne, Stearns, Todd, Wadena, Wright
Nicholas Kramer218-846-8115
nicholas.kramer@state.mn.us
Becker, Beltrami, Clay, Clearwater, Douglas, Grant, Hubbard, Kittson, Lake of the Woods, Mahnomen, Marshall, Norman, Otter Tail, Pennington, Polk, Pope, Red Lake, Roseau, Stevens, Traverse, Wilkin
Klayton VanOverbeke507-476-4276
klayton.vanoverbeke@state.mn.us
Big Stone, Brown, Chippewa, Cottonwood, Jackson, Lac qui Parle, Lincoln, Lyon, Martin, McLeod, Meeker, Murray, Nicollet, Nobles, Pipestone, Redwood, Renville, Rock, Sibley, Swift, Watonwan, Yellow Medicine
Vacant Blue Earth, Carver, Dakota, Dodge, Faribault, Fillmore, Freeborn, Goodhue, Hennepin, Houston, Le Sueur, Mower, Olmsted, Ramsey, Rice, Scott, Steele, Wabasha, Waseca, Washington, Winona

Licensing and certification

NamePhone and emailArea of expertise
Nick Haig651-757-2536
nick.haig@state.mn.us
Supervisor for certification and licensing programs for wastewater operators, SSTS professionals, and solid waste landfill operators
Jimmy Lipps651-757-2104
james.lipps@state.mn.us
Training curriculum development, exam development, exam proctoring
Brenda Tischler651-757-2111
brenda.tischler@state.mn.us
Individual certification and business licensing
Mamadou Toure651-757-2073
mamadou.toure@state.mn.us
Need to Know (N2K), exam development, exam proctoring

Policy and rules

NamePhone and emailArea of expertise
Corey Hower507-206-2603
corey.hower@state.mn.us
SSTS tank registration, engineering and technical assistance
Aaron S. Jensen651-757-2544
aaron.s.jensen@state.mn.us
SSTS compliance and enforcement/policy and planning supervisor
Lisa McCormick507-476-4280
lisa.mccormick@state.mn.us
Areas and communities with SSTS concerns
Vacant Program administration, technical assistance, soils, training, grants, legislative issues, general ordinance assistance
Cody Robinson651-757-2535
cody.robinson@state.mn.us
Program administration, technical assistance, soils, training
Steve Oscarson507-206-2604
steven.oscarson@state.mn.us 
Program administration, technical assistance, LGU assessments, training
Wendy Chirpich507-344-5248
wendy.chirpich@state.mn.us
Program administration, technical assistance, SSTS annual report, product registration, training