Brainerd office (North Central Region)

PCA-Brainerd-office

MPCA Brainerd Office  
7678 College Road, Suite 105
Baxter, MN  56425

Phone:  218-828-2492 
Toll Free:  800-657-3864 
Fax:  218-828-2594

Driving directions

Heading north on Hwy 371: Follow Hwy 371 into Baxter  (do not take 371 to Brainerd's business district). Take a right on to College Road. The MPCA is down two blocks on the left at 7678 College Road, Suite 105.

Heading south on Hwy 371, heading east and west on Hwy 210: At the 210/371 Jct, head south on 371. Take a left on to College Road. The MPCA is two blocks down on the left at 7678 College Road, Suite 105.

 

View Larger Map

Map of Counties served by Brainerd Office

 

Counties served

The MPCA's Brainerd office serves the
following counties:

  • Benton
  • Cass
  • Crow Wing
  • Kanabec
  • Mille Lacs
  • Morrison
  • Pine
  • Sherburne
  • Stearns
  • Todd
  • Wadena

Staff directory

All staff can be reached toll free at 800-657-3864. Click on a staff member's name to contact them via e-mail.

Staff/Email

Services provided

Phone

Reed Larson Manager, North Central Region 218-316-3883
Stephen Mikkelson Information Officer 218-316-3887
DeAnne Pierzinski Office and Admin. Specialist 218-316-3870
Jill Wanous Office and Admin. Specialist 218-316-3867
Christina Sundgaard Management Analyst-Financial Assistance & Budgeting 218-316-3884

Staff/Email

Services provided

Phone

Seth Goreham Unit Supervisor 218-316-3889
Mark Evenson Monitoring Engineer - monitoring, modeling and data analysis 218-316-3908
Paul Schreiber Pollution Control Technician, surface water monitoring 218-316-3907
Greg VanEeckhout Watershed Project Manager - TMDL Studies, watershed assistance (Cass, Stearns, Todd, Wadena counties), Sauk River and Long Prairie River watershed projects. 218-316-3896
Bonnie Finnerty Watershed Project Manager - Crow Wing River, Rum River, Mississippi River-Brainerd watersheds 218-316-3897
Scott Lucas Watershed Project Manager - Pine River, Sauk River, North and South Fork Crow River Watersheds 218-316-3874
Phil Votruba Watershed Project Manager - Leech Lake River, Mississippi River-Headwaters, Mississippi River-Sartell, Mississippi River-St. Cloud watersheds 218-316-3901
Chuck Johnson Surface Water Hydrologist 218-316-3906
Anna Bosch Watershed Project Manager - Mississippi River- Grand Rapids, Long Prairie river, Redeye River Watersheds 218-316-3929
Kara Fitzpatrick Stressor Identification Specialist 218-316-3911

Staff/Email

Services provided

Phone

Rachel Studanski Feedlot compliance coordinator 218-316-3876
Rhonda Adkins Feedlots - compliance and technical assistance (Aitkin, Carlton, Cass, Crow Wing, and Pine counties) 218-316-3900
Will Martens Feedlots - compliance and technical assistance 218-316-3915
Michelle Oie Feedlot delegated county program coordinator 218-316-3877

Staff/Email

Services provided

Phone

Nicole Blasing Unit Supervisor 218-316-3890
Jeremy Sanoski Wastewater facilities — compliance and technical assistance 218-316-3888
Brian Fitzpatrick Wastewater facilities engineering review 218-316-3859
Robin Novotny Wastewater NPDES and SDS permit writer 218-316-3851
Amanda Wilkens Wastewater NPDES and SDS permit writer 218-316-3881
Sadie Wunder Subsurface Sewage Treatment Systems (SSTS) compliance & enforcement 218-316-3909
Sheryl Bock Bio solids coordinator 218-316-3882
Steve Stark Wastewater facilities - soils and groundwater technical review 218-316-3852

Staff/Email

Services provided

Phone

Brittany Fyock Construction and municipal storm water compliance and assistance 218-316-3862

Staff/Email
Services provided
Phone
Dan Vleck Solid waste - engineering review 218-316-3856
David Crowell
Solid Waste Planning Coordinator 218-316-3855

Staff/Email

Services provided

Phone

Don Milless Unit Supervisor-Petroleum Remediation & Redevelopment Program 218-316-3861
Adam Sekely Hydrologist-Petroleum Remediation & Redevelopment Program 218-316-3880
Amy Jendro Project Manager-Land Treatment Coordinator-Petroleum Remediation & Redevelopment Program 218-316-3857
Mark Smith Emergency Response Specialist-Emergency Management Unit 218-316-3854

Staff/Email

Services provided

Phone

Roger Tix Closed Landfill program - Pollution Control Specialist 218-316-3875

Staff/Email

Services provided

Phone

Nate Blasing Tanks Compliance Unit supervisor 218-316-3899
Lisa Woog Land and Air compliance coordinator 218-316-3891
Justin Barrick Municipal & Industrial Wastewater and Industrial Stormwater compliance and enforcement 218-316-3858
Samantha Adams Hazardous waste compliance and enforcement 218-316-3892
Theresa Haugen Water Quality Permits Unit Supervisor 218-316-3920
Vicky Settergren Industrial/Municipal Business Systems Specialist 218-316-3869
Jeff Weite Aboveground/underground petroleum storage tank compliance and technical assistance 218-316-3878

 

Staff/Email

Services provided

Phone

Mark Smith Emergency Response Specialist-Emergency Management Unit 218-316-3854

 

Staff/Email

Services provided

Phone

Scott Niemela Unit Supervisor 218-316-3919
Chad Anderson Biologist - Biological Water Monitoring 218-316-3910
Tony Dingmann Biologist - Biological Water Monitoring 218-316-3914
Dave Dollinger Biologist - Biological Water Monitoring 218-316-3918
Karsten Klimek Biologist - Biological Water Monitoring 218-316-3917
Nathan Mielke Biologist - Biological Water Monitoring 218-316-3916
Jonathon Newkirk Biologist - Biological Water Monitoring 218-316-3921
Andrew Frank Biologist - Biological Water Monitoring 218-316-3919
Nate Sather Biologist - Invertebrate specialist 218-316-3933
John Sandberg Stream Fish Biologist - Biological Water Monitoring 218-316-3913
Ben Lundeen Stream Invertebrate Biologist - Biological Water Monitoring 218-316-3894

Staff/Email
Services provided
Phone
Mike Anderson Water Quality Standards - Effluent Limits 218-316-3866

BAELN-logo

Brainerd Area Environmental Learning Network (BAELN)

BAELN works to create opportunities for people in the environmental field, and the community, to receive timely information on environmental and sustainability issues, along with the chance to network with others. Formed in 2003, BAELN offers professional development opportunities through presentations, tours and networking opportunities from September through June. 

BAELN is a collaborative effort of the following organizations: Central Lakes College, Central Regional Sustainable Development Partnership, a citizen representative, Crow Wing Soil and Water Conservation District, Initiative Foundation, MN Department of Natural Resources, MN Department of Transportation, MN National Guard Environmental, MN Pollution Control Agency, student representative, The Nature Conservancy, and University of Minnesota Extension.

For more information on BAELN, please contact Stephen Mikkelson at 218-316-3887, or toll free at 1-800-657-3864. Or by email at:  stephen.mikkelson@state.mn.us. You can also follow BAELN on Facebook.