Wastewater Treatment Facility Operations Award

Annual recognition for operators of wastewater treatment plants in MinnesotaEach year, MPCA recognizes Minnesota wastewater treatment facility operators that maintain a perfect record of permit compliance.

To be eligible, facilities must submit all monitoring reports to the MPCA correctly and on time, demonstrate consistent compliance through monitoring or surveys and employ staff certified by the MPCA in wastewater operations. 

Awards are typically presented at the annual Wastewater Operations Conference.


Award winners

Recognition for review year October 2020 through September 2021, when 273 facilities earned recognition.

Facility City County
Adams WWTP (MN0021261) Adams Mower
ADM - Marshall (MN0057037) Marshall Lyon
Afton Alps WWTP (MN0070416) Hastings Washington
Agri-Energy LLC (MN0064033) Luverne Rock
Aitkin WWTP (MN0020095) Aitkin Aitkin
Alberta WWTP (MNG585002) Alberta Stevens
Altura WWTP (MN0021831) Altura Winona
Annandale/Maple Lake/Howard Lake WWTP (MN0066966) Maple Lake Wright
Arlington WWTP (MN0020834) Arlington Sibley
Ashby WWTP (MNG580087) Ashby Grant
Atwater WWTP (MN0022659) Atwater Kandiyohi
Bagley WWTP (MN0022691) Bagley Clearwater
Barnum WWTP (MNG585142) Barnum Carlton
Battle Lake WWTP (MN0051829) Battle Lake Otter Tail
Beaver Creek WWTP (MNG585055) Beaver Creek Rock
Becker WWTP - Municipal (MN0025666) Becker Sherburne
Belgrade WWTP (MN0051381) Belgrade Stearns
Belle Plaine WWTP (MN0022772) Belle Plaine Scott
Bellechester WWTP (MN0022764) Bellechester Wabasha
Bertha WWTP (MNG585371) Bertha Todd
Big Lake WWTP (MN0041076) Big Lake Sherburne
Blackduck WWTP (MN0052302) Blackduck Beltrami
Blomkest Svea Sewer Board WWTP (MNG585372) Blomkest Kandiyohi
Blooming Prairie WWTP (MN0021822) Blooming Prairie Dodge
Blue Earth WWTP (MN0020532) Blue Earth Faribault
Bongard's Creameries Inc (MN0002135) Norwood Young America Carver
Boomerang Laboratories (MN0066508) Spring Park Hennepin
Brainerd WWTP (MN0049328) Baxter Crow Wing
Brooten WWTP (MNG585271) Brooten Stearns
Browerville WWTP (MN0022926) Browerville Todd
Brownsdale WWTP (MN0022934) Brownsdale Mower
Byron WWTP (MN0049239) Byron Olmsted
Callaway WWTP (MNT022985) Callaway Becker
Cambridge WWTP (MN0020362) Cambridge Isanti
Camp Victory WWTP (MN0067032) Zumbro Falls Wabasha
Caribou Highlands Lodge WWTP (MN0053252) Lutsen Cook
Carnelian Hills Community - May Township (MN0063665) Stillwater Washington
Carriage Station WWTP (MN0065374) Lake Elmo Washington
Cedar Mills WWTP (MN0066605) Cedar Mills Meeker
CenterPoint Energy - Waterville (MN0063967) Waterville Waseca
Ceylon WWTP (MNG585006) Ceylon Martin
Chatfield WWTP (MN0021857) Chatfield Fillmore
Chisago Lakes Joint STC (MN0055808) Chisago City Chisago
Chokio WWTP (MNG585007) Chokio Stevens
Clara City WWTP (MN0023035) Clara City Chippewa
Clearbrook WWTP (MNG585098) Clearbrook Clearwater
Clements WWTP (MNG585094) Clements Redwood
Climax WWTP (MN0023060) Climax Polk
Clinton WWTP (MNG580193) Clinton Big Stone
Cold Spring Granite Co - Main Campus (MN0062481) Cold Spring Stearns
Comfrey WWTP (MN0021687) Comfrey Brown
Community of Roseland WWTP (MN0070092) Blomkest Kandiyohi
Country Meadows WWTP (MN0065978) Zimmerman Sherburne
Danube WWTP (MNG580057) Danube Renville
Deer Creek WWTP (MNG585180) Deer Creek Otter Tail
Delft Sanitary District WWTP (MN0066541) Windom Cottonwood
Delhi WWTP (MN0067008) Delhi Redwood
Dent WWTP (MN0023175) Dent Otter Tail
Dexter WWTP (MNG585228) Dexter Mower
Dumont WWTP (MN0064831) Dumont Traverse
Dundee WWTP (MNG585349) Fulda Murray
Dunnell WWTP (MNG585279) Dunnell Martin
Eagle View Commons WWTP (MN0063983) Foley Benton
Eden Valley WWTP (MN0023281) Eden Valley Stearns
Elbow Lake WWTP (MNG580082) Elbow Lake Grant
Ellsworth WWTP (MNG585015) Ellsworth Nobles
Elmore WWTP (MNG585110) Elmore Faribault
Ely WWTP (MN0020508) Ely St. Louis
Elysian WWTP (MNG585285) Elysian Le Sueur
Eveleth WWTP (MN0023337) Eveleth St. Louis
Fairmont WWTP (MN0030112) Fairmont Martin
Faribault WWTP (MN0030121) Faribault Rice
Fields of Saint Croix WWTP (MN0063703) Lake Elmo Washington
Foreston WWTP (MNG585017) Foreston Mille Lacs
Frazee WWTP (MN0022021) Frazee Otter Tail
Freeborn WWTP (MNG585018) Freeborn Freeborn
Freeport WWTP (MNG580019) Freeport Stearns
Frontenac Heritage Acres 3rd Addition (MN0066478) Zumbrota Goodhue
Frost WWTP (MNG585120) Frost Faribault
Garfield WWTP (MNG585158) Garfield Douglas
Gaylord WWTP (MNG585204) Gaylord Sibley
GEM Sanitary District (MNG580205) Greenwald Stearns
Gibbon WWTP (MNG585020) Gibbon Sibley
Glacial Lakes SSWD (MN0052752) Spicer Kandiyohi
Glenwood WWTP (MN0052710) Glenwood Pope
Gonvick WWTP (MN0020541) Gonvick Clearwater
Good Thunder WWTP (MNG580206) Good Thunder Blue Earth
Graceville WWTP (MNG580159) Graceville Big Stone
Grand Marais WWTP (MN0020010) Grand Marais Cook
Grand Meadow WWTP (MN0023558) Grand Meadow Mower
Granite Falls Energy LLC (MN0066800) Granite Falls Chippewa
Grasston WWTP (MN0025691) Grasston Kanabec
Great River Energy - Cambridge (MN0068098) Cambridge Isanti
Great River Energy - Lakefield Junction Station (MN0067709) Trimont Martin
Greenbush WWTP (MNG585156) Greenbush Roseau
Grey Eagle WWTP (MN0023566) Grey Eagle Todd
Hackensack WWTP (MN0053490) Hackensack Cass
Hallmark Terrace WWTP (MN0030368) Rochester Olmsted
Hallock WWTP (MNG585147) Hallock Kittson
Halstad WWTP (MN0020770) Halstad Norman
Hammond WWTP (MN0066940) Hammond Wabasha
Hampton WWTP (MN0021946) Hampton Dakota
Hancock WWTP (MNG585299) Hancock Stevens
Hanley Falls WWTP (MNG580122) Hanley Falls Yellow Medicine
Hardwick WWTP (MNG585194) Hardwick Rock
Harris WWTP (MN0050130) Harris Chisago
Hartland WWTP (MNG585102) Hartland Freeborn
Hawley WWTP (MN0020338) Hawley Clay
Hayfield WWTP (MN0023612) Hayfield Dodge
Hayward WWTP (MN0041122) Hayward Freeborn
Heartland Hutterian Brethren/Heartland Colonies (MNG585195) Lake Benton Pipestone
Hendricks WWTP (MNG585377) Hendricks Lincoln
Heritage at Lutsen (MN0065561) Lutsen Cook
Herman WWTP (MNG585177) Herman Grant
Hewitt WWTP (MNG585024) Hewitt Todd
Hills WWTP (MNG585196) Hills Rock
Hitterdal WWTP (MNG585178) Hitterdal Clay
Hoffman WWTP (MNG585134) Hoffman Grant
Hokah WWTP (MN0021458) Hokah Houston
Holdingford WWTP (MN0023710) Holdingford Stearns
Houston WWTP (MN0023736) Houston Houston
Hutchinson WWTP (MN0055832) Hutchinson McLeod
Isanti WWTP (MN0023795) Isanti Isanti
ISD 15 - Cedar Creek Community School (MN0059480) East Bethel Anoka
ISD 363 - Indus School (MN0049263) Birchdale Koochiching
Jackson WWTP (MN0021377) Jackson Jackson
Janesville WWTP (MNG585025) Janesville Waseca
Jasper WWTP (MNG585026) Jasper Rock
Jordan WWTP (MN0020869) Jordan Scott
Kellogg WWTP (MNG585027) Kellogg Wabasha
Kenyon WWTP (MN0021628) Kenyon Goodhue
Lafayette WWTP (MN0023876) Lafayette Nicollet
Lake Allie ESSD WWTP (MN0064556) Buffalo Lake Renville
Lake Beauty Covenant Bible Camp (MN0064050) Long Prairie Todd
Lake Bronson WWTP (MNG585029) Lake Bronson Kittson
Lake City WWTP (MN0020664) Lake City Wabasha
Lake Crystal WWTP (MN0055981) Lake Crystal Blue Earth
Lake Shore WWTP (MN0059862) Lake Shore Cass
Laketown Community WWTP (MN0054399) Chaska Carver
Lancaster WWTP (MNG585066) Lancaster Kittson
Le Center WWTP (MN0023931) Le Center Le Sueur
Le Sueur WWTF (MN0068195) Le Sueur Le Sueur
Lester Prairie WWTP (MN0023957) Lester Prairie McLeod
Lewisville WWTP (MNG585314) Lewisville Watonwan
Long Prairie WWTP - Municipal (MN0066079) Long Prairie Todd
Longville WWTP (MNG585208) Longville Cass
Lonsdale WWTP (MN0031241) Lonsdale Rice
Lowry WWTP (MNG585123) Lowry Pope
Mabel WWTP (MN0020877) Mabel Fillmore
Madison WWTP (MN0051764) Madison Lac Qui Parle
Magnolia WWTP (MNG585190) Magnolia Rock
Mapleton WWTP (MN0021172) Mapleton Blue Earth
Marble WWTP (MN0020214) Marble Itasca
Marine on St Croix WWTP (MN0054160) Marine on Saint Croix Washington
Marshall WWTP (MN0022179) Marshall Lyon
Martin Marietta Materials Inc - Saint Cloud Quarry (MN0004031) Waite Park Stearns
Mayer WWTP (MN0021202) Mayer Carver
Maynard WWTP (MN0056588) Maynard Chippewa
McGregor WWTP (MN0024023) McGregor Aitkin
MDNR Blue Mounds State Park (MN0046515) Luverne Rock
MDNR Lake Bronson State Park (MN0046540) Lake Bronson Kittson
Meadowwoods Village WWTP (MN0065781) Elk River Sherburne
Meriden Township WWTP (MNG585319) Owatonna Steele
Met Council - Blue Lake WWTP (MN0029882) Shakopee Scott
Met Council - Empire WWTP (MN0045845) Farmington Dakota
Met Council - Metropolitan WWTP (MN0029815) Saint Paul Ramsey
Met Council - Rogers WWTP (MN0029629) Rogers Hennepin
Met Council - Seneca WWTP (MN0030007) Eagan Dakota
Met Council - St Croix Valley WWTP (MN0029998) Oak Park Heights Washington
Met Council Hastings WWTP (MN0029955) Hastings Dakota
MG Waldbaum Co (MN0060798) Gaylord Sibley
Michael Foods Inc - Lake Prairie Farm (MN0064327) Le Sueur Nicollet
Millerville WWTP (MN0054305) Millerville Douglas
Miltona WWTP (MN0024155) Miltona Douglas
Minneota WWTP (MNG585033) Minneota Lyon
Minnesota City WWTP (MN0069817) Minnesota City Winona
MNDOT - Heath Creek Rest Area (MN0069639) Faribault Rice
MNDOT Albert Lea Travel Information Ctr (MNG580065) Glenville Freeborn
MNDOT Straight River Rest Area (MN0049514) Owatonna Steele
Montevideo WWTP (MN0020133) Montevideo Chippewa
Moorhead WWTP (MN0049069) Moorhead Clay
Monticello WWTP (MN0020567) Monticello Wright
Mora WWTP (MN0021156) Mora Kanabec
Morristown WWTP (MN0025895) Morristown Rice
Motley WWTP (MN0024244) Motley Morrison
Mountain Iron WWTP (MN0040835) Mountain Iron St. Louis
Neuhof Hutterian Brethren - Feedlot (MNG585113) Mountain Lake Cottonwood
New Auburn WWTP (MN0041149) New Auburn Sibley
New Germany WWTP (MN0024295) New Germany Carver
New Ulm WWTP (MN0030066) New Ulm Brown
Nielsville WWTP (MNG585166) Nielsville Polk
Nisswa WWTP (MN0059242) Nisswa Crow Wing
Northshore Mining Co - Peter Mitchell (MN0046981) Babbitt St. Louis
Norwood Young America WWTP (MN0024392) Norwood Young America Carver
NuStar - Sauk Centre Terminal (MN0057771) Sauk Centre Stearns
Odin-Ormsby WWTP (MNG585369) Odin Watonwan
Okabena WWTP (MN0050288) Okabena Jackson
Oklee WWTP (MNG585038) Oklee Red Lake
Olivia WWTP (MN0020907) Olivia Renville
Oronoco Estates (MN0040967) Oronoco Olmsted
Ostrander WWTP (MN0024449) Ostrander Fillmore
Otsego WWTP West (MN0066257) Otsego Wright
Parkers Prairie WWTP (MN0024465) Parkers Prairie Otter Tail
Pemberton WWTP (MNG585075) Pemberton Blue Earth
Pequot Lakes WWTP (MN0021661) Pequot Lakes Crow Wing
Perham WWTP (MN0024473) Perham Otter Tail
Pillager WWTP (MNG585209) Pillager Cass
Pine Island WWTP (MN0024511) Pine Island Goodhue
Pine River Area Sanitary District (MN0046388) Pine River Cass
Pipestone WWTP (MN0054801) Pipestone Pipestone
Plainview-Elgin Sanitary District (MN0055361) Plainview Wabasha
Premier Horticulture Inc - Black Lake and Wright Bogs - Plant Site (MN0055115) Cromwell Carlton
Princeton WWTP (MN0024538) Princeton Sherburne
Raymond WWTP (MNG585197) Raymond Kandiyohi
Red Lake Falls WWTP (MNG585161) Red Lake Falls Red Lake
Redwood Falls WWTP (MN0020401) Redwood Falls Redwood
Renville WWTP (MN0020737) Renville Renville
Rich Prairie Sewer Treatment Facility (MNG585211) Pierz Morrison
Rochester WWTP/Water Reclamation Plant (MN0024619) Rochester Olmsted
Rockford WWTP (MN0024627) Rockford Wright
Round Lake WWTP (MNG585198) Round Lake Nobles
Ruthton WWTP (MNG585105) Ruthton Pipestone
Ruttger's Bay Lake Lodge (MN0060585) Deerwood Crow Wing
Sacred Heart WWTP (MN0024708) Sacred Heart Renville
Saint Clair WWTP (MN0024716) Saint Clair Blue Earth
Saint George District Sewer System (MN0064785) Gibbon Nicollet
Saint Hilaire WWTP (MNG585334) Saint Hilaire Pennington
Saint Leo WWTP (MN0024775) Saint Leo Yellow Medicine
Sauk Centre WWTP (MN0024821) Sauk Centre Stearns
Seneca Foods Corp (MN0001279) Montgomery Le Sueur
Seneca Foods Corp - Blue Earth (MN0001287) Blue Earth Faribault
Shorewood Park Sanitary District (MNG580216) Rush City Chisago
Sibley State Park WWTP (MN0033766) New London Kandiyohi
South Haven WWTP (MN0064611) South Haven Wright
Springfield WWTP (MN0024953) Springfield Brown
Starbuck WWTP (MN0021415) Starbuck Pope
Stephen WWTP (MNG585162) Stephen Marshall
Stewartville WWTP (MN0020681) Stewartville Olmsted
Storden WWTP (MNG585106) Storden Cottonwood
Tapestry WWTP (MN0067547) Lake Elmo Washington
Thumper Pond WWTP (MN0066231) Ottertail Otter Tail
Tower/Breitung WWTP (MNG585186) Soudan St. Louis
Tracy WWTP (MN0021725) Tracy Lyon
Trimont WWTP (MN0022071) Trimont Martin
Trout Lake Camp (MN0063690) Pine River Crow Wing
Truman WWTP (MN0021652) Truman Martin
Twin Lakes WWTP (MNG585042) Twin Lakes Freeborn
United Taconite LLC - Fairlane Plant (MN0052116) Forbes St. Louis
Upsala WWTP (MNG585053) Upsala Morrison
USCOE Leech Lake Rec Area WWTP (MN0110027) Federal Dam Cass
Utica WWTP (MN0022055) Utica Winona
Vergas WWTP (MN0025097) Vergas Otter Tail
Vesta WWTP (MNG585043) Vesta Redwood
Virginia WWTP (MN0030163) Virginia St. Louis
Wabasha WWTP (MN0025143) Wabasha Wabasha
Wanda WWTP (MNG585126) Wanda Redwood
Warroad WWTP (MN0025194) Warroad Roseau
Waseca WWTP (MN0020796) Waseca Waseca
Waterville WWTP (MN0025208) Waterville Le Sueur
West Concord WWTP (MN0025241) West Concord Dodge
Westbrook WWTP (MNG585127) Westbrook Cottonwood
Whitewater River Regional WWTP (MN0046868) Saint Charles Winona
Williams WWTP (MNG585388) Williams Lake Of The Woods
Willmar WWTP (MN0025259) Willmar Kandiyohi
Windsor Park Homeowner's Association (MN0065412) Elk River Sherburne
Winger WWTP (MNG585045) Winger Polk
Winthrop WWTP (MN0051098) Winthrop Sibley
Winton WWTP (MNG585187) Winton St. Louis
Worthington WWTP (MN0031186) Worthington Nobles
Wyldewood Acres WWTP (MN0066567) Scandia Washington
Zimmerman WWTP (MN0042331) Zimmerman Sherburne
Zumbro Falls WWTP (MN0051004) Zumbro Falls Wabasha
Zumbrota WWTP (MN0025330) Zumbrota Goodhue