MPCA logo

http://www.pca.state.mn.us

Minnesota Pollution Control Agency

Search, View and Navigation

Beta - Dynamic

MPCA e-Services

tinyURL : nwqhf78 | ID : 2254Home   >   Quick Links   >   Preventing waste and pollution   >   Pollution prevention   >   Awards and recognition   >   Governor's Awards

main content

Governor's Awards for Pollution Prevention: Past winners

Recent recipients of the Governor's Award for Excellence in Waste and Pollution Prevention. Select an organization to learn more about their winning project, including a video.

Recent winners

Alphabetical list

Alphabetical listing of recipients of the Governor's Award for Excellence in Waste and Pollution Prevention.

  • Advanced Flex, Inc. (1994)
  • Advanced Granulating Solution, Inc. (2007)
  • Aero Precision Machining Company (1991)
  • Allina Medical Laboratories (2006)
  • Anagram International, Inc. (1999)
  • Andersen Corporation (1998)
  • Artesyn Technologies (Zytec Corporation) (1992)
  • Automated Building Components, Millwork Division (1998)
  • Aveda Corporation (1997)
  • Bureau of Engraving, Inc. (1993)
  • Carver County (2008)
  • Center for Energy and Environment (2003)
  • Children's Dental Service (2008)
  • Church of St. Joan of Arc (2002)
  • City of Buffalo (2009)
  • City of Minneapolis (2007)
  • City of St. Anthony (2009)
  • City of St. Cloud (2003)
  • City of Saint Paul (2010)
  • Citizens for a Better Environment (1996)
  • Coalition for a Clean Minnesota River (2009)
  • Colonial Cleaners (2000)
  • Commercial Asphalt Company (2010)
  • Conklin Company, Inc. (1993)
  • Cortec Corporation (2000)
  • Creative Water Solutions (2010)
  • Crown Cork & Seal (1997)
  • Crown Cork & Seal Company (1994)
  • Dakota County (2008)
  • Dakota County (2003)
  • Dana Corporation, Off-Highway Components Division (1997)
  • Deluxe Corporation, Deluxe Ink Division (1995)
  • Dem-Con Companies (2010)
  • Downtown Minneapolis Transportation Management Organization (2002)
  • Duluth Entertainment Convention Center (2007)
  • East Metro Clean'n'Press (2009)
  • Elf Atochem North America, Inc (1995)
  • Enron Wind Corp. (1999)
  • Fabcon, Inc (1995)
  • Fairview Health Services (2010)
  • Faribault Mills (2004)
  • FMC Corp., Naval Systems Division (1993)
  • FMC Corp., Naval Systems Division (1991)
  • Friends of the Minnesota Valley (2009)
  • Frigidaire Company-Freezer Products (1994)
  • Frost Paint & Oil Corporation (1993)
  • General Mills, Inc.: Chanhassen Facility (2004)
  • General Mills, Inc.: Chanhassen Facility (2002)
  • Genmar Holdings, Inc. (1999)
  • Great River Energy (2008)
  • The Green Institute (2000)
  • Green Source 2020 (1999)
  • Hallberg Engineering, Inc. (2007)
  • Haubenschild Farms (2001)
  • HDR Engineering, Inc. (1999)
  • Hoffman Enclosures, Inc. (2005)
  • Honeywell (2001)
  • Hutchinson Technology Incorporated (2003)
  • Hutchinson Technology Incorporated (2000)
  • IBM (2001)
  • Independent School District 196 (2003)
  • IBM, Rochester (1993)
  • IBM, Rochester (1992)
  • IBM Server Product Group (1999)
  • Institute for a Sustainable Future (2007)
  • The John Roberts Company (1997)
  • The John Roberts Company (1992)
  • Karges Faulconbridge, Inc. (2005)
  • Lake Superior School District (ISD 381) (2007)
  • Larson/Glastron Boats, Inc. (1996)
  • Latuff Brothers (2007)
  • LHB Engineers and Architects (1999)
  • LHB, Inc. (2007)
  • LHB, Inc. (2007)
  • Liberty Paper, Inc. (1999)
  • Lubrication Technologies, Inc. (2008)
  • Marvin Windows and Doors (2005)
  • Marvin Windows and Doors (1999)
  • Marvin Windows and Doors (1996)
  • Medtronic, Inc. (2007)
  • Merrick, Inc. (2010)
  • Metro Commuter Services (2002)
  • Metropolitan Council Wastewater Services (1995)
  • Metro Transit (2002)
  • Minnehaha Creek Watershed District (2001)
  • Minneapolis Park and Recreation Board (2001)
  • Minnesota Asphalt Pavement Association (2010)
  • Minnesota Asphalt Pavement Association (1997)
  • Minnesota Department of Natural Resources (2009)
  • The Minnesota E85 Team (2000)
  • Minnesota Nursery & Landscape Association (2007)
  • Minnesota Waste Wise (2010)
  • Minnesotans for an Energy-Efficient Economy (2002)
  • More-4 Store, Farmington (1996)
  • Network Systems Corporation (1996)
  • Northern Engraving (2006)
  • Northwest Airlines (2007)
  • Nylon Board Manufacturing (2004)
  • Onan Corporation, Fridley Manufacturing Facility (1996)
  • Partnership Resources, Inc. (2010)
  • PDI, Inc (1991)
  • PPL Industries (2010)
  • Premier Marine, Inc. (1995)
  • Prestige Cleaning Center (2005)
  • Project Green Fleet (2008)
  • Quality Bicycle Products (2007)
  • Rainbow Signs, Inc. (2000)
  • Ramsey County Business Waste Assistance Program (1996)
  • Ramsey County Property Management (2003)
  • Ramsey/Washington County Resource Recovery Project (2007)
  • Restore Products Company (2002)
  • The ReUse Center (2006)
  • Rice Creek Watershed District (2007)
  • Ridgeview Medical Center (2003)
  • Roger’s Body Shop (1994)
  • St. Luke’s Hospital (2007)
  • Saint Paul Public Schools (ISD 625) (2007)
  • Saint Paul Transportation Management Organization (2002)
  • Sappi Cloquet, LLC (2006)
  • Sappi Fine Paper North America: Cloquet (2009)
  • Schools for Energy Efficiency (2007)
  • Schwan Food Company (2005)
  • Shafer Electronics Company (2005)
  • Sheldahl, Inc. (1992)
  • Solid Waste Management Coordinating Board (2010)
  • Solid Waste Management Coordinating Board (1997)
  • Southeast Como Improvement Association (2008)
  • Steele County Environmental Services (1999)
  • Steele County Sheriff's Office (2004)
  • Stowe Environmental School (1997)
  • Superior Recycled Fiber Industries (1994)
  • TAPEMARK Company (1993)
  • Target Stores (1994)
  • Tastefully Simple (2006)
  • Tennant Company (2006)
  • Unisys Corporation, Government Systems Group (1994)
  • Unisys Midwest Operations: Roseville (1995)
  • United Defense, Armament Systems Division (2004)
  • United States Postal Service (2008)
  • University of Minnesota: Department of Chemistry (1993)
  • University of Minnesota: Department of Environmental Health & Safety (1993)
  • University of Minnesota: Parking and Transportation Services (2002)
  • Upper Minnesota River Watershed District (1993)
  • USAquatics (2010)
  • Wabasha County Solid Waste/Recycling Department (1996)
  • The WATER Foundation (1999)
  • Western Lake Superior Sanitary District (1999)
  • West Group (1997)
  • Wildrose Farm (1999)
  • Wolkerstorfer Co, Inc. Metal Finishers (1995)
  • Zytec Corporation (Artesyn Technologies) (1992)
Last modified on March 29, 2012 11:56

additional content