MPCA logo

http://www.pca.state.mn.us

Minnesota Pollution Control Agency

Search, View and Navigation

Beta - Dynamic

MPCA e-Services

tinyURL : udgxb4d | ID : 2329Home   >   Living Green   >   Eco Experience

main content

Eco Experience
Shows and demonstrations

Sustainability State at the Eco Experience

The Sustainability Stage is the Eco Experience’s location for environmental demonstrations, entertainment, and presentations.

Sustainability Stage and landscape demonstration schedule

Thursday, August 27

Sustainability Stage

The indoor stage hosts presentations, cooking demonstrations, films, and music on the hour. 

10 am - What does "Food Freedom" mean for Minnesota: Presented by Karen Olson Johnson, Northland Sustainable Solution

11 am - Naam Prik Ong (Spicy Pork and tomato chili dip with lemongrass, garlic, and cilantro) Thai cooking demonstration with
Joe Hatch-Surisook, Sen Yai Sen Lek: Presented by Renewing the Countryside

Noon - Creating an Allergy and Toxin Free Home: Presented by Shayless Oleson, Eco Shaylee LLC

1 pm - Naam Prik Ong (Spicy Pork and tomato chili dip with lemongrass, garlic, and cilantro) Thai cooking demonstration with
Joe Hatch-Surisook, Sen Yai Sen Lek: Presented by Renewing the Countryside

2 pm - Clean Water Starts Here: Presented by Deirdre Coleman, Fresh Water Society

3 pm - Naam Prik Ong (Spicy Pork and tomato chili dip with lemongrass, garlic, and cilantro) Thai cooking demonstration with
Joe Hatch-Surisook, Sen Yai Sen Lek: Presented by Renewing the Countryside

4 pm - Floating Island Wetlands: Presented by Autumn Boos, Midwest Floating Island

5 pm - Lethal Root Defects of Trees: Presented by Jim Nayes, Living Sculpture Tree Care Inc. 

Daily Demos

In addition to the stage (with presentations happening hourly 10 a.m. to 6 p.m.) we’ll also have the following demos happening throughout the building:

ReUSE Minnesota

South Minneapolis Artist Jonie Mathews will be sharing her work on the third in a series of pieces which reclaim aluminum cans found in her local watershed area. Demonstration times are 10 a.m.-noon, 12:30 p.m.-2:30 p.m., 3:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m., and 5:30 p.m. - 7:30 p.m.

Tree Care Advisers in the Climate Adaptation exhibit

Advisers will be in the exhibit from 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. daily to answer tree related questions. 

Friday, August 28

Sustainability Stage

The indoor stage hosts presentations, cooking demonstrations, films, and music on the hour. 

10 am - Improving Your Home's Performance video: Presented by Terry Webster, Minnesota Department of Commerce, Division of Energy Resources 

11 am - Cedar Maple Iced-T and Native Granola cooking demonstration with Sean Sherman, Sioux Chef: Presented by Renewing the Countryside

Noon - Contaminants of emerging concern: Ways to reduce exposure and environmental impact: Presented by Summer Streets, Minnesota Pollution Control Agency

1 pm - Cedar Maple Iced-T and Native Granola cooking demonstration with Sean Sherman, Sioux Chef: Presented by Renewing the Countryside

2 pm - Pick-Your-Own Energy Source: Presented by Lise Trudeau, Minnesota Department of Commerce

3 pm - Cedar Maple Iced-T and Native Granola cooking demonstration with Sean Sherman, Sioux Chef: Presented by Renewing the Countryside

4 pm - Paper versus Plastic: Presented by Emily Barker, Minnesota Pollution Control Agency

5 pm - From Garbage to Gorgeous: Presented by Natural Built Home 

6 pm - SOAR: Presented by Ann Lundstrom

Daily Demos

In addition to the stage (with presentations happening hourly 10 a.m. to 6 p.m.) we’ll also have the following demos happening throughout the building:

ReUSE Minnesota

Josh Burbel, owner of Woodsman Floors will discuss how his company reclaims, reuses, and restores hardwood floors. Visitors have the opportunity to experience wood finishing with a small take away project. Demonstration times are 10 a.m.-noon, 12:30 p.m.-2:30 p.m., 3:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m., and 5:30 p.m. - 7:30 p.m.

Tree Care Advisers in the Climate Adaptation exhibit

Advisers will be in the exhibit from 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. daily to answer tree related questions. 

Saturday, August 29

Sustainability Stage

The indoor stage hosts presentations, cooking demonstrations, films, and music on the hour. 

10 am – Natural Foods and Decoratives from the Woods or Backyard: Presented by University of Minnesota Extension 

11 am - Cedar Maple Iced-T and Native Granola cooking demonstration with Sean Sherman, Sioux Chef: Presented by Renewing the Countryside

Noon – Sustainability Fashion for Everyone: Presented by Anupama Pasricha, St. Catherine University

1 pm - Cedar Maple Iced-T and Native Granola cooking demonstration with Sean Sherman, Sioux Chef: Presented by Renewing the Countryside

2 pm - Sustainability Fashion for EveryonePresented by Anupama Pasricha, St. Catherine University

3 pm - Cedar Maple Iced-T and Native Granola cooking demonstration with Sean Sherman, Sioux Chef: Presented by Renewing the Countryside

4 pm – Natural Foods and Decoratives from the Woods or Backyard: Presented by University of Minnesota Extension

5 pm – Your Food Print: Presented by Kristine Kvamme, Do It Green! Minnesota

6 pm - Woodshop Rides the Rails: Presented by Woodshop

Daily Demos

In addition to the stage (with presentations happening hourly 10 a.m. to 5 p.m.) we’ll also have the following demos happening throughout the building:

ReUSE Minnesota

Bag it T-shirt transformation!  Turn an old t-shirt into a reusable grocery bag and help reduce the number of plastic bags discarded every day! Fair-goers are invited to bring an old t-shirt (or select one donated by Arc's Value Village) to upcycle into a reusable shopping bag. Demonstration times are 10 a.m.-noon, 12:30 p.m.-2:30 p.m., 3:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m., and 5:30 p.m. - 7:30 p.m.

Tree Care Advisers in the Climate Adaptation exhibit

Advisers will be in the exhibit from 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. daily to answer tree related questions. 

Sunday, August 30

Sustainability Stage

The indoor stage hosts presentations, cooking demonstrations, films, and music on the hour. 

10 am – Your Backyard Farm: Growing and Preserving the Harvest: Presented by Sherry Taplin, Wargo Nature Center

11 am - Salumi/ History of Cured Meats cooking demonstration with Mike Phillips, Red Table Meats: Presented by Renewing the Countryside

Noon – Changing Your Clothes: Upcycling, Eco-fashion, and Earth-friendly Consumer Choices: Presented by Anita Stech, Cut Loose Creations LLC

1 pm - Salumi/ History of Cured Meats cooking demonstration with Mike Phillips, Red Table Meats: Presented by Renewing the Countryside

2 pm – Effects of Outdoor Time of City Residents: Presented by S.E.A.K. (Students Eagerly Acquiring Knowledge), Wolf Ridge

3 pm - Salumi/ History of Cured Meats cooking demonstration with Mike Phillips, Red Table Meats: Presented by Renewing the Countryside

4 pm - Changing Your Clothes: Upcycling, Eco-fashion, and Earth-friendly Consumer Choices: Presented by Anita Stech, Cut Loose Creations LLC

5 pm – What do you get when you combine a gallon of milk with a lightbulb: Presented by Heather Cole, DesignHMC

6 pm - Building Resilent Communities to Face a Changing Climate: Presented by Leslie MacKenzie, Transition Longfellow

Daily Demos

In addition to the stage (with presentations happening hourly 10 a.m. to 6 p.m.) we’ll also have the following demos happening throughout the building:

ReUSE Minnesota

What do you get when you combine a gallon of milk with a light bulb?  Heather Cole of DesignHMC will share her work transforming everyday discarded plastics into functional light shades. Demonstration times are 10 a.m.-noon, 12:30 p.m.-2:30 p.m., 3:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m., and 5:30 p.m. - 7:30 p.m.

Tree Care Advisers in the Climate Adaptation exhibit

Advisers will be in the exhibit from 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. daily to answer tree related questions. 

Monday, August 31

Sustainability Stage

The indoor stage hosts presentations, cooking demonstrations, films, and music on the hour. 

10 am - Introduction to Compostable Plastics and Their Role Toward Zero Waste: Presented by Rick Lombardo, Natur-Tec

11 am - Alicha (Sliced green cabbage, carrots, potatoes, and finely chopped onions in a mild sauce, seasoned with garlic, giner, and a hint of tumeric) and Timtimo Miser (Red split lentils cooked in a spicy sauce that is a mixture of finely chopped onions, seasoned with fresh garlic, ginger, and berbere) East African cooking demonstration with Frewoini Haile, Flamingo Cafe: Presented by Renewing the Countryside

Noon - What I used to know about environmental protection: Presented by Commissioner John Linc Stine, Minnesota Pollution Control Agency

1 pm - Alicha (Sliced green cabbage, carrots, potatoes, and finely chopped onions in a mild sauce, seasoned with garlic, giner, and a hint of tumeric) and Timtimo Miser (Red split lentils cooked in a spicy sauce that is a mixture of finely chopped onions, seasoned with fresh garlic, ginger, and berbere) East African cooking demonstration with Frewoini Haile, Flamingo Cafe: Presented by Renewing the Countryside

2 pm - Emerald Ash Borer, Baseball fields, a harmless wasp, and YOU! : Presented by Jennifer Schultz, University of Minnesota Extension, Wasp Watchers Program

3 pm - Alicha (Sliced green cabbage, carrots, potatoes, and finely chopped onions in a mild sauce, seasoned with garlic, giner, and a hint of tumeric) and Timtimo Miser (Red split lentils cooked in a spicy sauce that is a mixture of finely chopped onions, seasoned with fresh garlic, ginger, and berbere) East African cooking demonstration with Frewoini Haile, Flamingo Cafe: Presented by Renewing the Countryside

4 pm – Introduction to Compostable Plastics and Their Role Toward Zero Waste: Presented by Rick Lombardo, Natur-Tec

5 pm – More than Milkweed: Presented by Janna Jonesly, Prarie Restoration

Daily Demos

In addition to the stage (with presentations happening hourly 10 a.m. to 5 p.m.) we’ll also have the following demos happening throughout the building:

ReUSE Minnesota

REPAIR LAIR owner Nancy Ford will demonstrate outdoor gear and clothing repair ‘cause as her website proclaims -“All Your Broken Bits Ain’t Gonna Fix Themselves.” Demonstration times are 10 a.m.-noon, 12:30 p.m.-2:30 p.m., 3:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m., and 5:30 p.m. - 7:30 p.m.

Tree Care Advisers in the Climate Adaptation exhibit

Advisers will be in the exhibit from 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. daily to answer tree related questions. 

Tuesday, September 1

Sustainability Stage

The indoor stage hosts presentations, cooking demonstrations, films, and music on the hour. 

10 am – Harvested Here: Local flowers and flora: Presented by Christine Hoffman, Foxglove Market & Studio

11 am - Renewing the Countryside African American cooking demonstration with Lachelle Cunningham, Breaking Bread Cafe

Noon - The Great Minnesota Tap Water Taste Test: Presented by Stew Thornley, Minnesotan American Water Works Association

1 pm - Renewing the Countryside cooking demonstration with Lachelle Cunningham, Breaking Bread Cafe

2 pm – Citizen Science: Minnesotans Monitoring Lakes and Streams: Presented by Shannon Martin & Laurie Sovell, Minnesota Pollution Control Agency Citizen Lake and Stream Monitoring Programs

3 pm - Renewing the Countryside cooking demonstration with Lachelle Cunningham, Breaking Bread Cafe

4 pm – The value and promise of building deconstruction as an alternative to demolition: Presented by Thomas Adams, Better Futures Minnesota

5 pm – Going Solar in Minnesota: Technologies that Work: Presented by Stacy Miller, Minnesota Department of Commerce

Daily Demos

In addition to the stage (with presentations happening hourly 10 a.m. to 5 p.m.) we’ll also have the following demos happening throughout the building:

ReUSE Minnesota

Tech Dump will help fairgoers understand the computer refurbish / recycling process. Demonstration times are 10 a.m.-noon, 12:30 p.m.-2:30 p.m., 3:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m., and 5:30 p.m. - 7:30 p.m.

Tree Care Advisers in the Climate Adaptation exhibit

Advisers will be in the exhibit from 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. daily to answer tree related questions. 

Wednesday, September 2

Sustainability Stage

The indoor stage hosts presentations, cooking demonstrations, films, and music on the hour. 

10 am – Make Your Yard Work For You (and the Earth Too!): Presented by Dawn Pope, Lawn Chair Gardener

11 am - Renewing the Countryside Chinese cooking demonstration with Tammy Wong from Rainbow Chinese Restaurant and Bar.

Noon – Show Me the Money: Ten Simple Sustainability Steps You Can Take to Save Money and the Environment: Presented by Terry Gips, Alliance for Sustainability

1 pm - Renewing the Countryside Chinese cooking demonstration with Tammy Wong from Rainbow Chinese Restaurant and Bar.

2 pm – Mason Meets a Mason Bee Story Time & Puppet Show: Presented by Dawn Pope, Lawn Chair Gardener

3 pm - Renewing the Countryside Chinese cooking demonstration with Tammy Wong from Rainbow Chinese Restaurant and Bar.

4 pm - Can Sustainable Food Choices Allow Us to Live Longer, Healthier and Cheaper while Protecting Our Planet and Our Future? Presented by Terry Gips, Alliance for Sustainability 

5 pm – Reduce, Reuse, Remodel!: Presented by Natural Built Home 

Daily Demos

In addition to the stage (with presentations happening hourly 10 a.m. to 5 p.m.) we’ll also have the following demos happening throughout the building:

ReUSE Minnesota

(Read and Ride Day)  A Greener Read will host a hands on bookmaking activity for visitors of all ages.  Fairgoers can also drop off unwanted books, DVD’s, Video Games, and CDs. Demonstration times are 10 a.m.-noon, 12:30 p.m.-2:30 p.m., 3:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m., and 5:30 p.m. - 7:30 p.m.

Tree Care Advisers in the Climate Adaptation exhibit

Advisers will be in the exhibit from 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. daily to answer tree related questions. 

Thursday, September 3

Sustainability Stage

The indoor stage hosts presentations, cooking demonstrations, films, and music on the hour. 

10 am – Biodiesel: America's Advanced Biofuel: Presented by Rebecca Lundberg, Powerfully Green

11 am - Chinese Pork Dumplings cooking demonstration with Nina Wong, Chin Dian Cafe: Presented by Renewing the Countryside

Noon – Organic Farming and Conventional Farming: THE REAL DIRT: Presented by Ben Doherty and David Legvold, Open Hands Farm/Legvold Farms

1 pm - Chinese Pork Dumplings cooking demonstration with Nina Wong, Chin Dian Cafe: Presented by Renewing the Countryside

2 pm – Minnesnowta or Bust: Climate Change's effects on our State: Presented Jesse Turck, BWBR Architects

3 pm - Chinese Pork Dumplings cooking demonstration with Nina Wong, Chin Dian Cafe: Presented by Renewing the Countryside

4 pm – E15, E30, E85: Navigating Fuel Choices at the Pump: Presented by MEG Corp

5 pm – Landscape Buzz words: How to apply landscape terms to your landscape to inspire new opportunities: Presented by Diana Grundeen, Trio Landscaping

Daily Demos

In addition to the stage (with presentations happening hourly 10 a.m. to 5 p.m.) we’ll also have the following demos happening throughout the building:

ReUSE Minnesota

Learn about bicycle repair from Michael Warns of Mr. Michael repairs bicycles. Demonstration times are 10 a.m.-noon, 12:30 p.m.-2:30 p.m., 3:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m., and 5:30 p.m. - 7:30 p.m.

Tree Care Advisers in the Climate Adaptation exhibit

Advisers will be in the exhibit from 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. daily to answer tree related questions. 

Friday, September 4

Sustainability Stage

The indoor stage hosts presentations, cooking demonstrations, films, and music on the hour.

10 am – Powered by the sun!: Presented by Rebecca Lundberg, Powerfully Green

11 am - Tostones, Maduros and Roasted Jalapeno Salsa Latino/Mexican cooking demonstration with Milissa Diaz, El Burrito Mercado: Presented by Renewing the Countryside

Noon – The Creative Power of Eco Play: Presented by Jeff Freeland Nelson, YOXO founder and CEO

1 pm - Tostones, Maduros and Roasted Jalapeno Salsa Latino/Mexican cooking demonstration with Milissa Diaz, El Burrito Mercado: Presented by Renewing the Countryside

2 pm – Using Monarch Citizen Science to Save Our State Butterfly: Presented by University of Minnesota Monarch Lab

3 pm - Tostones, Maduros and Roasted Jalapeno Salsa Latino/Mexican cooking demonstration with Milissa Diaz, El Burrito Mercado: Presented by Renewing the Countryside

4 pm – Solar for your Home: Choosing the Project Details: Presented by Rebecca Lundberg, Powerfully Green

5 pm – Sing Along With Your Compost Pile: Presented by Larry Johnson, Key of See Storytellers

6 pm – OptiMN Impact Homes: Pam Huelman, University of Minnesota student

Daily Demos

In addition to the stage (with presentations happening hourly 10 a.m. to 6 p.m.) we’ll also have the following demos happening throughout the building:

ReUSE Minnesota

Learn to give it a new look with upholstery and faux painting demonstrations by Eclectic 887. Demonstration times are 10 a.m.-noon, 12:30 p.m.-2:30 p.m., 3:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m., and 5:30 p.m. - 7:30 p.m.

Tree Care Advisers in the Climate Adaptation exhibit

Advisers will be in the exhibit from 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. daily to answer tree related questions. 

Saturday, September 5

Sustainability Stage

The indoor stage hosts presentations, cooking demonstrations, films, and music on the hour.

10 am – Minnesota Department of Health Sections of Drinking Water Protections and Well Management Presented by Stew Thronley, Minnesota American Water Works Association

11 am - Bangla Tilapia Indian cooking demonstration with Ruhel Islam, Ghandi Mahal: Presented by Renewing the Countryside

Noon – Healthy Foods for All Populations: Helping Communities Reduce Hunger: Presented by August Hoffman, IGCC-Metro State

1 pm - Bangla Tilapia Indian cooking demonstration with Ruhel Islam, Ghandi Mahal: Presented by Renewing the Countryside

2 pm – Driving Electric in Minnesota: Presented by Jukka Kukkonen, Minnesota Plug-in Vehicle Owner's Circle

3 pm - Bangla Tilapia Indian cooking demonstration with Ruhel Islam, Ghandi Mahal: Presented by Renewing the Countryside

4 pm – Designing a Net Zero Home: Presented by Dan Williams, Powerfully Green

5 pm – Driving Electric in Minnesota: Presented by Jukka Kukkonen, Minnesota Plug-in Vehicle Owner's Circle

6 pm – Composting Your Food Waste at Home: Presented by Tim Farnan, Minnesota Pollution Control Agency

Daily Demos

In addition to the stage (with presentations happening hourly 10 a.m. to 6 p.m.) we’ll also have the following demos happening throughout the building:

ReUSE Minnesota

Bag it T-shirt transformation!  Turn an old t-shirt into a reusable grocery bag and help reduce the number of plastic bags discarded every day! Fair-goers are invited to bring an old t-shirt (or select one donated by Arc's Value Village) to upcycle into a reusable shopping bag. Demonstration times are 10 a.m.-noon, 12:30 p.m.-2:30 p.m., 3:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m., and 5:30 p.m. - 7:30 p.m.

Tree Care Advisers in the Climate Adaptation exhibit

Advisers will be in the exhibit from 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. daily to answer tree related questions. 

Sunday, September 6

Sustainability Stage

The indoor stage hosts presentations, cooking demonstrations, films, and music on the hour. NEW this year, the Renewing the Countryside's cooking demonstrations will be a part of the Sustainability Stage. This means we'll have a bigger stage and more seating for all shows.

10 am – Floating Island Wetlands Presented Autumn Boos, Midwest Floating Island

11 am - Tangy and Spicy Chickpea Curry with Cilantro Chutney and Tamarind Sauce Indian cooking demonstration with Shamim Rashid, For the Love of Ghee: Presented by Renewing the Countryside

Noon – Growing Food and Health in the Backyard Presented by Russ Henry, Giving Tree Gardens

1 pm - Tangy and Spicy Chickpea Curry with Cilantro Chutney and Tamarind Sauce Indian cooking demonstration with Shamim Rashid, For the Love of Ghee: Presented by Renewing the Countryside

2 pm – Sewerman!: Presented by Dave Legvold

3 pm - Tangy and Spicy Chickpea Curry with Cilantro Chutney and Tamarind Sauce Indian cooking demonstration with Shamim Rashid, For the Love of Ghee: Presented by Renewing the Countryside

4 pm – Lose 4,000 Pounds: An Easy Carbon Footprint Diet for Your House: Presented by Colleen Redmond, Pale Blue Dot LLC 

5 pm – Sewerman!: Presented by Dave Legvold

6 pm – Clearwater Band: "Environmental Sound" Presented by Carolyn Dindorf, Roman Rowan & Jim Moore, Clearwater

Daily Demos

In addition to the stage (with presentations happening hourly 10 a.m. to 6 p.m.) we’ll also have the following demos happening throughout the building:

ReUSE Minnesota

Demonstration times are 10 a.m.-noon, 12:30 p.m.-2:30 p.m., 3:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m., and 5:30 p.m. - 7:30 p.m.

Tree Care Advisers in the Climate Adaptation exhibit

Advisers will be in the exhibit from 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. daily to answer tree related questions. 

Monday, September 7

Sustainability Stage

The indoor stage hosts presentations, cooking demonstrations, films, and music on the hour. 

10 am – State of the Solar Industry in Minnesota: Rebates, Incentives and Policies: Presented by Kim W. Havey, AICP, LEED AP, Minnesota Department of Commerce Division of Energy Resources

11 am - Hmong farming folklore and traditional cuisine cooking demonstration with Pakou Hang and guest chef, Hmong American Farmer's Association: Presented by Renewing the Countryside

Noon - Community Solar: Clean Energy for Your Home, School, Church and City: Presented by Eric Pasi, Innovative Power Systems

1 pm - Hmong farming folklore and traditional cuisine cooking demonstration with Pakou Hang and guest chef, Hmong American Farmer's Association: Presented by Renewing the Countryside

2 pm - Five Paths to Cleaner Air: Presented by Robert Moffitt, American Lung Association of Minnesota

3 pm - Hmong farming folklore and traditional cuisine cooking demonstration with Pakou Hang and guest chef, Hmong American Farmer's Association: Presented by Renewing the Countryside

4 pm – Tying sustainability into a remodel project Presented by Ramy Selim, Sunny Day Earth Solutions

5 pm - Improving Your Home's Performance video: Presented by Terry Webster, Minnesota Department of Commerce, Division of Energy Resources

6 pm - Improving Your Home's Performance video: Presented by Terry Webster, Minnesota Department of Commerce, Division of Energy Resources

Daily Demos

In addition to the stage (with presentations happening hourly 10 a.m. to 6 p.m.) we'll also have the following demos happening throughout the building:

ReUSE Minnesota

Demonstration times are 10 a.m.-noon, 12:30 p.m.-2:30 p.m., 3:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m., and 5:30 p.m. - 7:30 p.m.

Tree Care Advisers in the Climate Adaptation exhibit

Advisers will be in the exhibit from 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. daily to answer tree related questions. 

 

 

Last modified on Thursday, August 27, 2015 11:03

additional content

Connect with us