MPCA logo

http://www.pca.state.mn.us

Minnesota Pollution Control Agency

Search, View and Navigation

Beta - Dynamic

MPCA e-Services

tinyURL : pyri3df | ID : 24Home   >   About MPCA   >   MPCA Overview   >   Agency Structure   >   MPCA Offices

main content

MPCA Brainerd Office

PCA-Brainerd-office

MPCA Brainerd Office  
7678 College Road, Suite 105
Baxter, MN  56425

Phone:  218-828-2492 
Toll Free:  800-657-3864 
Fax:  218-828-2594

Driving directions

Heading north on Hwy 371: Follow Hwy 371 into Baxter  (do not take 371 to Brainerd's business district). Take a right on to College Road. The MPCA is down two blocks on the left at 7678 College Road, Suite 105.

Heading south on Hwy 371, heading east and west on Hwy 210: At the 210/371 Jct, head south on 371. Take a left on to College Road. The MPCA is two blocks down on the left at 7678 College Road, Suite 105.


View Larger Map

Map of Counties served by Brainerd Office

Counties served

The MPCA's Brainerd Office serves the
following counties:

  • Benton
  • Cass
  • Crow Wing
  • Kanabec
  • Mille Lacs
  • Morrison
  • Pine
  • Sherburne
  • Stearns
  • Todd
  • Wadena

Staff directory

All staff can be reached toll free at 800-657-3864. Click on a staff member's name to contact them via e-mail.

Administration and Operational Support

Staff/Email

Services provided

Phone

Reed Larson Manager, North Central Region 218-316-3883
Stephen Mikkelson Information Officer 218-316-3887
DeAnne Pierzinski Office and Admin. Specialist 218-316-3870
Vicky Settergren Office and Admin. Specialist 218-316-3869
Leaonna Norling Office and Admin. Specialist 218-316-3867
Christina Sundgaard Management Analyst 218-316-3884

Watershed Unit

Staff/Email

Services provided

Phone

Laurel Mezner Unit Supervisor 218-316-3889
Mark Evenson Monitoring Engineer - monitoring, modeling and data analysis 218-316-3908
Paul Schreiber Pollution Control Technician, surface water monitoring 218-316-3907
Greg VanEeckhout Watershed Project Manager - TMDL Studies, watershed assistance (Cass, Stearns, Todd, Wadena counties), Sauk River and Long Prairie River watershed projects. 218-316-3896
Maggie Leach Watershed Project Manager - North Fork & South Fork Crow River, Mississippi River-Grand Rapids watersheds 218-316-3895
Bonnie Finnerty Watershed Project Manager - Crow Wing River, Long Prairie River, Redeye River, Rum River, Mississippi River-Brainerd watersheds 218-316-3897
Pete Knutson Geographic Information Systems (GIS) Specialist, supporting Brainerd, Detroit Lakes and Duluth regions 218-316-3898
Scott Lucas Watershed Project Manager - Pine River, Sauk River watersheds 218-316-3874
Phil Votruba Watershed Project Manager - Leech Lake River, Mississippi River-Headwaters, Mississippi River-Sartell, Mississippi River-St. Cloud watersheds 218-316-3901
Chuck Johnson Surface Water Hydrologist 218-316-3906
Kevin Stroom Watershed Biologist 218-316-3911

Feedlot Unit

Staff/Email

Services provided

Phone

Jessica Moore Feedlots - compliance and technical assistance (Benton, Kanabec, Mille Lacs, Morrison, and Sherburne counties) 218-316-3915
Rhonda Adkins Feedlots - compliance and technical assistance (Aitkin, Carlton, Cass, Crow Wing, and Pine counties) 218-316-3900

Municipal Division — Wastewater

Staff/Email

Services provided

Phone

Ron Swenson Unit Supervisor 218-316-3862
Herschel Blasing Wastewater facilities — compliance and technical assistance 218-316-3860
Brian Fitzpatrick Wastewater facilities engineering review 218-316-3859
Robin Novotny Wastewater NPDES and SDS permit writer 218-316-3851
Nicole Blasing Wastewater facilities - permitting 218-316-3890
Carol Decker SSTS compliance and technical assistance 218-316-3928
Steve Stark Wastewater facilities - soils and groundwater technical review 218-316-3852

Municipal Division — Stormwater

Staff/Email

Services provided

Phone

Jeremy Sanoski Construction and municipal storm water compliance and assistance 218-316-3888

Resource Management and Assistance

Staff/Email
Services provided
Phone
Lee Field Solid waste - compliance and technical assistance 218-316-3929
John Pokorney Solid waste - Planner 218-316-3893
Dan Vleck Solid waste - engineering review 218-316-3856
Sheryl Bock
Small business environmental assistance 218-316-3882

Remediation — Petroleum Program

Staff/Email

Services provided

Phone

Don Milless Unit Supervisor-Petroleum Remediation & Redevelopment Program 218-316-3861
Adam Sekely Hydrologist-Petroleum Remediation & Redevelopment Program 218-316-3880
Michelle Oie Project Manager-Enforcement and Cost Recovery Coordinator-Petroleum Remediation & Redevelopment Program 218-316-3877
Amy Jendro Project Manager-Land Treatment Coordinator-Petroleum Remediation & Redevelopment Program 218-316-3857
Rose Tusa Hydrologist-Petroleum Remediation & Redevelopment Program 218-316-3924
Mark Smith Hydrologist/Project Manager-Petroleum Remediation & Redevelopment Program 218-316-3854

Remediation — Landfill Program

Staff/Email

Services provided

Phone

Roger Tix Closed Landfill program - Pollution Control Specialist 218-316-3875

Industrial Division — Enforcement/Compliance/Permitting

Staff/Email

Services provided

Phone

Nate Blasing Tanks Compliance Unit supervisor 218-316-3899
Lisa Woog Land and Air compliance coordinator 218-316-3891
David Crowell Air quality compliance and enforcement 218-316-3855
Justin Barrick Municipal & Industrial Wastewater and Industrial Stormwater compliance and enforcement 218-316-3858
Rachel Studanski Air quality compliance and enforcement 218-316-3876
Samantha Adams
Hazardous waste compliance and enforcement 218-316-3892
Theresa Haugen Industrial wastewater permitting 218-316-3920
Stan Kalinoski Aboveground/underground petroleum storage tank compliance and technical assistance 218-316-3879

Emergency Response and Large Facility Cleanup

Staff/Email

Services provided

Phone

Walt Haas Statewide emergency response, emergency preparedness training 218-316-3878

Environmental Analysis and Outcomes Division - North Biological Monitoring Unit

Staff/Email

Services provided

Phone

Scott Niemela Unit Supervisor 218-316-3919
Chad Anderson Biologist - Biological Water Monitoring 218-316-3910
Tony Dingmann Biologist - Biological Water Monitoring 218-316-3914
Dave Dollinger Biologist - Biological Water Monitoring 218-316-3918
Karsten Klimek Biologist - Biological Water Monitoring 218-316-3917
April Lueck Biologist - Biological Water Monitoring 218-316-3909
Nathan Mielke Biologist - Biological Water Monitoring 218-316-3916
Andrew Petersen Biologist - Biological Water Monitoring 218-316-3923
John Sandberg Stream Fish Biologist - Biological Water Monitoring 218-316-3913
Ben Lundeen Stream Invertebrate Biologist - Biological Water Monitoring 218-316-3894

Environmental Analysis and Outcomes Division

Staff/Email
Services provided
Phone
Jim MacArthur Surface water monitoring/modeling -- Upper Mississippi River Basin 218-316-3881
Mike Anderson Water Quality Standards - Effluent Limits 218-316-3866
BAELN-logo

Brainerd Area Environmental Learning Network (BAELN)

BAELN works to create opportunities for people in the environmental field, and the community, to receive timely information on environmental and sustainability issues, along with the chance to network with others. Formed in 2003, BAELN offers professional development opportunities through presentations, tours and networking opportunities from September through June. 

BAELN is a collaborative effort of the following organizations: Central Lakes College, Central Regional Sustainable Development Partnership, a citizen representative, Crow Wing Soil and Water Conservation District, Initiative Foundation, MN Department of Natural Resources, MN Department of Transportation, MN Pollution Control Agency, The Nature Conservancy, and University of Minnesota Extension.

For more information on BAELN, please contact Stephen Mikkelson at 218-316-3887, or toll free at 1-800-657-3864.  Or by e-mail at:  stephen.mikkelson@state.mn.us.


X:\Agency_Files\Communication Director\Media training\News Media Training Presentation
Last modified on July 02, 2014 12:43