http://www.pca.state.mn.us

Minnesota Pollution Control Agency

Search, View and Navigation

Beta - Dynamic

MPCA e-Services

tinyURL : r4pyuka | ID : 4250Home   >   About MPCA   >   News and Media   >   MPCA News Releases   >   Release Archive: 2013

main content

February 19 2013 09:37

MPCA proposes cleanup plan for contaminated site in Olmsted County

Contact: Alexis Donath, 651-757-2312

St. Paul, Minn. — The Minnesota Pollution Control Agency (MPCA) has finished its investigation of soil and groundwater contamination at a property in Byron, Minn. The contaminated site, located at the intersection of Fourth Street and Byron Avenue, is currently home to the Capri Beauty Salon.

Agency representatives will present options for cleaning up the contamination at a meeting of the Byron City Council on Feb. 27, 2013, at 6 p.m. The meeting will be held at Byron City Hall, located at 680 Byron Main Court, N.E., in Byron.

According to the MPCA, the pollutant of greatest concern at the site is tetrachloroethene, also known as PCE, a solvent that has been used in the dry-cleaning industry. The PCE contamination is believed to have occurred over 40 years ago, before the building was occupied by the beauty salon. The contaminant was released at ground level on the northern side of the building, where it migrated through the soils to a depth of about 15 feet. PCE has been detected in groundwater at the site at levels that exceed Minnesota Department of Health standards. Vapors from the contaminated soil have also affected indoor air quality in the Capri Beauty Salon.

The MPCA is accepting public comments on all cleanup alternatives and the information that supports the alternatives until March 13, 2013.

More information is available in the fact sheet titled, PDF Document Proposed cleanup plan for Capri Beauty Salon Site (g-55-04) .

For additional details or to review files about the site, contact Nile Fellows, site manager (651-757-2352, nile.fellows@state.mn.us).